ICDCS 2020

40th IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems
November 29 - December 1, 2020, Singapore

ICDCS 2020 Virtual Program of Pre-recorded Paper Presentations



Session 1A: Security and Privacy I

Boosting Privately: Communication-Optimized Federated Boosting for Mobile Crowdsensing
Yang Liu, Zhuo Ma, Ximeng Liu, Siqi Ma, Surya Nepal, Robert.H Deng and Kui Ren

Blockchain Based Auditable Access Control for Distributed Business Processes
Ahmed Akhtar, Basit Shafiq, Jaideep Vaidya, Ayesha Afzal, Shafay Shamail and Omer Rana

HybrIDX: New Hybrid Index for Volume-hiding Range Queries in Data Outsourcing Services
Kui Ren, Yu Guo, Jiaqi Li, Xiaohua Jia, Cong Wang, Yajin Zhou, Sheng Wang, Ning Cao and Feifei Li

PrivacyScope: Automatic Analysis of Private Data Leakage in TEE-Protected Applications
Ruide Zhang, Ning Zhang, Assad Moini, Wenjing Lou and Y. Thomas Hou

Session 1B: Cloud Computing I

SpotTune: Leveraging Transient Resources for Cost-efficient Hyper-parameter Tuning in the Public Cloud
Yan Li, Bo An, Junming Ma, Donggang Cao, Yasha Wang, Hong Mei

Lynceus: Cost-efficient Tuning and Provisioning of Data Analytic Jobs
Maria Casimiro, Diego Didona, Paolo Romano, Luís Rodrigues, Willy Zwaenepoel and David Garlan

λ−NIC: Interactive Serverless Compute on Programmable SmartNICs
Sean Choi, Muhammad Shahbaz, Balaji Prabhakar and Mendel Rosenblum

Elan: Towards Generic and Efficient Elastic Training for Deep Learning
Lei Xie, Jidong Zhai, Baodong Wu, Yuanbo Wang, Xingcheng Zhang, Peng Sun and Shengen Yan

Session 1C: IoT I

DASH: A Universal Intersection Traffic Management System for Autonomous Vehicles
Jian Kang and Dan Lin

Attack-Aware Data Timestamping in Low-Power Synchronization-Free LoRaWAN
Chaojie Gu, Linshan Jiang, Rui Tan, Mo Li and Jun Huang

MobiRescue: Reinforcement Learning based Rescue Team Dispatching in a Flooding Disaster
Li Yan, Shohaib Mahmud and Haiying Shen

Jarvis: Moving Towards a Smarter Internet of Things
Anand Mudgerikar and Elisa Bertino

Session 1D: Algorithms and Theory I

Serverless Straggler Mitigation using Error-Correcting Codes
Vipul Gupta, Dominic Carrano, Yaoqing Yang, Vaishaal Shankar, Thomas Courtade and Kannan Ramchandran

Synchronous Byzantine Lattice Agreement in O(log(f)) Rounds
Giuseppe Antonio Di Luna, Emmanuelle Anceaume, Silvia Bonomi and Leonardo Querzoni

Latency, Capacity, and Distributed Minimum Spanning Tree
John Augustine, Seth Gilbert, Fabian Kuhn, Peter Robinson and Suman Sourav

Fast Neighborhood Rendezvous
Ryota Eguchi, Naoki Kitamura and Taisuke Izumi

Session 2A: Blockchain I

An Analysis of Blockchain Consistency in Asynchronous Networks: Deriving a Neat Bound
Jun Zhao, Jing Tang, Li Zengxiang, Huaxiong Wang, Kwok-Yan Lam and Kaiping Xue

Fair and Efficient Gossip in Hyperledger Fabric
Nicolae Berendea, Hugues Mercier, Emanuel Onica and Etienne Rivière

Privacy-assured and Lightweight On-chain Auditing of Decentralized Storage
Yuefeng Du, Huayi Duan, Anxin Zhou, Cong Wang, Man Ho Au and Qian Wang

Session 2B: Edge Computing I

EdgeProg: Edge-centric Programming for IoT Applications
Borui Li and Wei Dong

Quality of Experience-Aware User Allocation in Edge Computing Systems: A Potential Game
Phu Lai, Qiang He, Guangming Cui, Feifei Chen, Mohamed Abdelrazek, John Grundy, John Hosking and Yun Yang

EdgeSlice: Slicing Wireless Edge Computing Network with Decentralized Deep Reinforcement Learning
Qiang Liu, Tao Han and Ephraim Moges

Session 2C: Mobile and Wireless Computing I

Low Latency Broadcast Scheduling for Battery-Free Wireless Networks Without Predetermined Structures
Quan Chen, Zhipeng Cai, Lianglun Cheng and Hong Gao

EnergyDx: Diagnosing Energy Anomaly in Mobile Apps by Identifying the Manifestation Point
Li Li, Xiaorui Wang and Feng Qin

SafetyNet: Interference Protection via Transparent PHY Layer Coding
Zhimeng Yin, Wenchao Jiang, Ruofeng Liu, Song Min Kim and Tian He

Session 2D: Machine Learning I

FMore: An Incentive Scheme of Multi-dimensional Auction for Federated Learning in MEC
Rongfei Zeng, Shixun Zhang, Jiaqi Wang and Xiaowen Chu

A Collaborative Learning Framework via Federated Meta-Learning
Sen Lin, Guang Yang and Junshan Zhang

Adaptive Gradient Sparsification for Efficient Federated Learning: An Online Learning Approach
Pengchao Han, Shiqiang Wang and Kin Leung

Session 3A: Security and Privacy II

A Light in the Dark Web: Linking Dark Web Aliases to Real Internet Identities
Ehsan Arabnezhad, Massimo La Morgia, Alessandro Mei, Eugenio Nerio Nemmi and Julinda Stefa

Privacy Preserving Distributed Energy Trading
Shangyu Xie, Han Wang, Yuan Hong and My Thai

More Realistic Website Fingerprinting Using Deep Learning
Weiqi Cui, Tao Chen and Eric Chan-Tin

Fides: Managing Data on Untrusted Infrastructure
Sujaya Maiyya, Danny Hyun Bum Cho, Divyakant Agrawal and Amr El Abbadi

Session 3B: Cloud Computing II

Protocol-Independent Service Queue Isolation for Multi-Queue Data Centers
Gyuyeong Kim and Wonjun Lee

Scale the Data Plane of Software-Defined Networks: a Lazy Rule Placement Approach
Qing Li, Nanyang Huang, Yong Jiang, Richard Sinnott and Mingwei Xu

Chronus+ : Minimizing Switch Buffer Size during Network Updates in Timed SDNs
Xin He, Jiaqi Zheng, Haipeng Dai, Yuhu Sun, Wanchun Dou and Guihai Chen

Characterizing the Impact of TCP Coexistence in Data Center Networks
Anirudh Ganji, Anand Singh and Muhammad Shahzad

Session 3C: IoT II

BlueFi: Physical-layer Cross-Technology Communication from Bluetooth to WiFi
Zhijun Li and Yongrui Chen

A Learning Approach with Programmable Data Plane towards IoT Security
Qiaofeng Qin, Konstantinos Poularakis and Leandros Tassiulas

To Cache or Not to Cache: Stable Service Caching in Mobile Edge-Clouds of a Service Market
Zichuan Xu, Yugen Qin, Pan Zhou, John C. S. Lui, Weifa Liang, Qiufen Xia, Wenzheng Xu and Guowei Wu

Abnormal Message Detection for CAN Bus Based on Message Transmission Behaviors
Liuwang Kang and Haiying Shen

Session 3D: Big Data I

Coded Computing at Full Speed
Bin Tang, Jiannong Cao, Runze Cui, Baoliu Ye, Ye Li and Sanglu Lu

Collage Inference: Using Coded Redundancy for Lowering Latency Variation in Distributed Image Classification Systems
Krishna Giri Narra, Zhifeng Lin, Ganesh Ananthanarayanan, Salman Avestimehr and Murali Annavaram

Understanding the Potential Risks of Sharing Elevation Information on Fitness Applications
Ülkü Meteriz, Necip Fazıl Yıldıran, Joongheon Kim and David Mohaisen

E-Sharing: Data-driven Online Optimization of Parking Location Placement for Dockless Electric Bike Sharing
Pengzhan Zhou, Cong Wang, Yuanyuan Yang and Xin Wei

Session 4A: Blockchain II

Game theoretical analysis of Cross-Chain Swaps
Marianna Belotti, Stefano Secci, Stefano Moretti and Maria Potop-Butucaru

A Certificateless Consortium Blockchain for IoTs
Xiaobing Guo, Qingxiao Guo, Min Liu, Yunhao Wang, Yilong Ma and Bo Yang

TinyEVM: Off-Chain Smart Contracts on Low-Power IoT
Christos Profentzas, Olaf Landsiedel and Magnus Almgren

Session 4B: Edge Computing II

DISCO: Distributed Control Plane Architecture for Resource Sharing in Heterogeneous Mobile Edge Cloud Scenarios
Sumit Maheshwari, Prasad Netalkar and Dipankar Raychaudhuri

Win with What You Have: QoS-Consistent Edge Services with Unreliable and Dynamic Resources
Zheng Song and Eli Tilevich

Privacy-Preserving Distributed Edge Caching for Mobile Data Offloading in 5G Networks
Yiming Zeng, Yaodong Huang, Ji Liu and Yuanyuan Yang

Session 4C: Mobile and Wireless Computing II

airFinger: Micro Finger Gesture Recognition via NIR Light Sensing for Smart Devices
Qian Zhang, Yetong Cao, Huijie Chen, Fan Li, Song Yang, Yu Wang, Zheng Yang and Yunhao Liu

WOLT: Auto-Configuration of Integrated Enterprise PLC-WiFi Networks
Hisham Alhulayyil, Kittipat Apicharttrisorn, Jiasi Chen, Karthik Sundaresan, Samet Oymak and Srikanth Krishnamurthy

Contact-Aware Opportunistic Data Forwarding in Disconnected LoRaWAN Mobile Networks
Po-Yu Chen, Laksh Bhatia, Roman Kolcun, David Boyle and Julie A. McCann

Session 4D: Machine Learning II

SNAP: A Communication Efficient Distributed Machine Learning Framework for Edge Computing
Yangming Zhao, Jingyuan Fan, Lu Su, Tongyu Song, Sheng Wang and Chunming Qiao

Communication-efficient k-Means for Edge-based Machine Learning
Hanlin Lu, Ting He, Shiqiang Wang, Changchang Liu, Mehrdad Mahdavi, Vijaykrishnan Narayanan, Kevin S. Chan and Stephen Pasteris

Resource-Efficient and Convergence-Preserving Online Participant Selection in Federated Learning
Yibo Jin, Lei Jiao, Zhuzhong Qian, Sheng Zhang, Sanglu Lu and Xiaoliang Wang

Session 5A: Fault Tolerance and Dependability

Self-stabilizing Set-Constrained Delivery Broadcast
Oskar Lundström, Michel Raynal and Elad Michael Schiller

Toward Adaptive Disk Failure Prediction via Stream Mining
Shujie Han, Patrick P. C. Lee, Zhirong Shen, Cheng He, Yi Liu and Tao Huang

MUSIC: Multi-Site Critical Sections over Geo-Distributed State
Bharath Balasubramanian, Zave Pamela, Richard Schlichting, Mohammad Salehe, Shankaranarayanan Puzhavakath Narayanan, Seyed Hossein Mortazavi, Eyal De Lara, Matti Hiltunen and Kasutubh Joshi

Session 5B: Cloud Computing III

Kill Two Birds with One Stone: Auto-tuning RocksDB for High Bandwidth and Low Latency
Yichen Jia and Feng Chen

FluidMem: Full Flexible and Fast Memory Disaggregation for the Cloud
Blake Caldwell, Youngbin Im, Sepideh Goodarzy, Sangtae Ha, Richard Han, Eric Keller and Eric Rozner

Exploiting Symbolic Execution to Accelerate Deterministic Databases
Shady Issa, Paolo Romano, Miguel Matos, Miguel Viegas, Pedro Raminhas and Nuno Machado

Session 5C: Mobile and Wireless Computing III

Protecting Real-time Video Chat against Fake Facial Videos Generated by Face Reenactment
Jiacheng Shang and Jie Wu

WiWrite: An Accurate Device-Free Handwriting Recognition System with COTS WiFi
Chi Lin, Tingting Xu, Jie Xiong, Fenglong Ma, Lei Wang and Guowei Wu

DAPES: Named Data for Off-the-Grid File Sharing with Peer-to-Peer Interactions
Spyridon Mastorakis, Tianxiang Li and Lixia Zhang

Session 5D: Algorithms and Theory II

Exact Consensus under Global Asymmetric Byzantine Links
Lewis Tseng, Qinzi Zhang, Saptaparni Kumar and Yifan Zhang

Efficient Dispersion of Mobile Robots on Dynamic Graphs
Ajay Kshemkalyani, Anisur Rahaman Molla and Gokarna Sharma

Semi-Fast Byzantine-tolerant Shared Register without Reliable Broadcast
Kishori Konwar, Saptaparni Kumar and Lewis Tseng

Session 6A: Blockchain III

Permissioned Blockchain Through the Looking Glass: Architectural and Implementation Lessons Learned
Suyash Gupta, Sajjad Rahnama and Mohammad Sadoghi

Toward Trustworthy Blockchain-as-a-Service with Auditing
Yongrae Jo, Jeonghyun Ma and Chanik Park

Consistency of Proof-of-Stake Blockchains with Concurrent Honest Slot Leaders
Aggelos Kiayias, Saad Quader and Alexander Russell

Session 6B: Edge Computing III

Context-Aware Deep Model Compression for Edge Cloud Computing
Lingdong Wang, Liyao Xiang, Jiayu Xu, Jiaju Chen, Xing Zhao, Dixi Yao, Xinbing Wang and Baochun Li

Distributionally Robust Edge Learning with Dirichlet Process Prior
Zhaofeng Zhang, Yue Chen and Junshan Zhang

Classification of Channel Access Attacks in Wireless Networks: A Deep Learning Approach
Xianglin Wei, Li Li, Chaogang Tang, Milos Doroslovacki and Suresh Subramaniam

Session 6C: Big Data II

Distributed Hierarchical File Systems strike back in the Cloud
Mahmoud Ismail, Salman Niazi, Mauritz Sundell, Mikael Ronström, Seif Haridi and Jim Dowling

Accordia: Adaptive Cloud Configuration Optimization for Recurring Data-Intensive Applications
Yang Liu, Xu Huanle and Wing Cheong Lau

DistStream: An Order-Aware Distributed Framework for Online-Offline Stream Clustering Algorithms
Lijie Xu, Xingtong Ye, Kai Kang, Tian Guo, Wensheng Dou, Wei Wang and Jun Wei

Session 6D: Operating Systems and Middleware I

CODA: Improving Resource Utilization by Slimming and Co-locating DNN and CPU Jobs
Han Zhao, Weihao Cui, Quan Chen, Jingwen Leng, Kai Yu, Deze Zeng, Chao Li and Minyi Guo

DEX: Scaling Applications Beyond Machine Boundaries
Sang-Hoon Kim, Ho-Ren Chuang, Robert Lyerly, Pierre Olivier, Changwoo Min and Binoy Ravindran

Thread-Placement Learning
Karolos Antoniadis, Rachid Guerraoui and Vasileios Trigonakis

Session 7A: Security and Privacy III

Soteria: Detecting Adversarial Examples in Control Flow Graph-based Malware Classifiers
Hisham Alasmary, Ahmed Abusnaina, Rhongho Jang, Mohammed Abuhamad, Afsah Anwar, Daehun Nyang and David Mohaisen

Achieving Consensus in Privacy-Preserving Decentralized Learning
Liyao Xiang, Lingdong Wang, Shufan Wang and Baochun Li

Dragoon: Private Decentralized HITs Made Practical
Yuan Lu, Qiang Tang and Guiling Wang

Session 7B: Cloud Computing IV

Disperse Access Considered Energy Inefficiency in Intel Optane DC Persistent Memory Servers
Daping Li, Jiguang Wan, Jun Wang, Jian Zhou, Kai Lu, Peng Xu, Fei Wu and Changsheng Xie

Achieving High Utilization for Approximate Fair Queueing in Data Center
Jingling Liu, Jiawei Huang, Ning Jiang, Weihe Li and Jianxin Wang

Characterizing and Modeling Distributed Training with Transient Cloud GPU Servers
Shijian Li, Robert Walls and Tian Guo

Session 7C: Mobile and Wireless Computing IV

Understanding WiFi Cross-Technology Interference Detection in the Real World
Teemu Pulkkinen, Jukka Nurminen and Petteri Nurmi

Mobile Phones Know Your Keystrokes through the Sounds from Finger's Tapping on the Screen
Zhen Xiao, Tao Chen, Yang Liu and Zhenjiang Li

Continuous, Real-Time Object Detection on Mobile Devices without Offloading
Miaomiao Liu, Xianzhong Ding and Wan Du

Session 7D: Green Computing and In-Memory Computing

A Comprehensive Study of In-Memory Computing on Large HPC Systems
Dan Huang, Zhenlu Qin, Qing Liu, Norbert Podhorszki and Scott Klasky

Alleviating Low-Battery Anxiety of Mobile Users via Low-Power Video Streaming
Guoming Tang, Kui Wu, Deke Guo, Yi Wang and Huan Wang

CAPMAN: Cooling and Active Power Management in big.LITTLE Battery Supported Devices
Jie Zhou, Zichen Xu, Wenli Zheng and Yuhao Wang

Session 8A: Blockchain IV

LVQ: A Lightweight Verifiable Query Approach for Transaction History in Bitcoin
Xiaohai Dai, Jiang Xiao, Wenhui Yang, Chaofan Wang, Jian Chang, Rui Han and Hai Jin

A Study on Nine Years of Bitcoin Transactions: Understanding Real-world Behaviors of Bitcoin Miners and Users
Binbing Hou and Feng Chen

On Exploiting Transaction Concurrency To Speed Up Blockchains
Daniel Reijsbergen and Anh Dinh

Session 8B: Edge Computing IV

PerDNN: Offloading Deep Neural Network Computations to Pervasive Edge Servers
Hyuk-Jin Jeong, Hyeon-Jae Lee, Kwang Yong Shin, Yong Hwan Yoo and Soo-Mook Moon

SPARCLE: Stream Processing Applications over Dispersed Computing Networks
Parisa Rahimzadeh, Jinsung Lee, Youngbin Im, Siun-Chuon Mau, Eric C. Lee, Bradford O. Smith, Fatemah Al-Duoli, Carlee Joe-Wong and Sangtae Ha

Learning for Exception: Dynamic Service Caching in 5G-Enabled MECs with Bursty User Demands
Zichuan Xu, Shengnan Wang, Shipei Liu, Haipeng Dai, Qiufen Xia, Weifa Liang and Guowei Wu

Session 8C: Operating Systems and Middleware II

MITOS: Optimal Decisioning for the Indirect Flow Propagation Dilemma in Dynamic Information Flow Tracking Systems
Nikolaos Sapountzis, Ruimin Sun, Xuetao Wei, Yier Jin, Jedidiah Crandall and Daniela Oliveira

AutoE2E: End-to-End Real-time Middleware for Autonomous Driving Control
Yunhao Bai, Zejiang Wang, Xiaorui Wang and Junmin Wang

SineKV: Decoupled Secondary Indexing for LSM-based Key-Value Stores
Fei Li, Youyou Lu, Zhe Yang and Jiwu Shu

Session 8D: Crowdsourcing and Crowdsensing

Multi-Objective Online Task Allocation in Spatial Crowdsourcing Systems
Ellen Mitsopoulou, Iouliana Litou and Vana Kalogeraki

CROSS: A Crowdsourcing based Sub-Servers Selection Framework in D2D Enhanced MEC Architecture
Tuo Shi, Zhipeng Cai, Jianzhong Li and Hong Gao

Unknown Worker Recruitment in Mobile Crowdsensing Using CMAB and Auction
Mingjun Xiao, Jing Wang, Hui Zhao and Guoju Gao

Towards Differentially Private Truth Discovery for Crowd Sensing Systems
Yaliang Li, Houping Xiao, Zhan Qin, Chenglin Miao, Lu Su, Jing Gao, Kui Ren and Bolin Ding

Session: Posters

Augmenting an Internet Voting System with Selene Verifiability using Permissioned Distributed Ledger
Muntadher Sallal, Steve Schneider, Matthew Casey, François Dupressoir, Helen Treharne, Catalin Dragan, Luke Riley and Phil Wright

Safe Process Quitting for GPU Multi-Process Service (MPS)
Hao Wu, Yifan Gong, Wei Liu and Jiangming Jin

A Cloud-Migration Feasibility Advisor
Shubhi Asthana, Aly Megahed and Ilyas Iyoob

Exploration of TransE in a Distributed Environment
Lu Meiyan, Song Dandan, Zhang Feng and Liao Lejian

FastUp: Compute a Better TCAM Update Scheme in Less Time
Ying Wan, Haoyu Song, Hao Che, Yang Xu, Yi Wang, Chuwen Zhang, Zhijun Wang, Tian Pan, Hao Li, Hong Jiang, Chengchen Hu, Zhikang Chen and Bin Liu

An Adaptive Erasure-Coded Storage Scheme with an Efficient Code-Switching Algorithm
Zizhong Wang, Haixia Wang, Airan Shao and Dongsheng Wang

When Burstable Instances Meet Mobile Computing: Performance Modeling and Economic Analysis
Bo Sun, Yuxuan Jiang and Danny H.K. Tsang

On the Performance Impact of NUMA on One-sided RDMA Interactions
Jacob Nelson and Roberto Palmieri

Petrel: Community-aware Synchronous Parallel for Heterogeneous Parameter Server
Qihua Zhou, Song Guo, Peng Li, Yanfei Sun, Li Li, Minyi Guo and Kun Wang

Robust P2P Primitives Using SGX Enclaves
Yaoqi Jia, Shruti Tople, Tarik Moataz, Deli Gong, Prateek Saxena and Zhenkai Liang

Tagmic: Listening Through RFID Signals
Yin Li, Chunhui Duan, Xuan Ding and Cihang Liu

A Hierarchical Model for Fast Distributed Consensus in Dynamic Networks
Timothy Castiglia, Colin Goldberg and Stacy Patterson

Impact of Memory DoS Attacks on Cloud Applications and Real-Time Detection Schemes
Zhuozhao Li, Tanmoy Sen, Haiying Shen and Mooi Choo Chuah

MobiCharger: Optimal Scheduling for Cooperative EV-to-EV Dynamic Wireless Charging
Li Yan, Haiying Shen, Liuwang Kang, Juanjuan Zhao and Chengzhong Xu

A Distributed Storage System for Robust, Privacy-Preserving Surveillance Cameras
Jiaping Yu, Haiwen Chen, Kui Wu and Zhiping Cai

Characterizing Bottlenecks in Scheduling Microservices on Serverless Platforms
Jashwant Raj Gunasekaran, Prashanth Thinakaran, Nachiappan Chidambaram Nachiappan, Ram Srivatsa Kannan, Mahmut Taylan Kandemir and Chita Ranjan Das

SEIZE User Desired Moments: Runtime Inspection for Parallel Dataflow Systems
Youfu Li, Matteo Interlandi, Fotis Psallidas, Wei Wang and Carlo Zaniolo

An Inter-blockchain Escrow Approach for Fast Bitcoin Payment
Xinyu Lei, Tian Xie, Guan-Hua Tu and Alex X. Liu

FILT: Optimizing KV-Embedded File Systems through Flat Indexing
Chen Chen and Shu Yin

On Reading Fresher Snapshots in Parallel Snapshot Isolation
Masoomeh Javidi Kishi and Roberto Palmieri

Communication-Efficient Decentralized Learning with Sparsification and Adaptive Peer Selection
Zhenheng Tang, Shaohuai Shi and Xiaowen Chu

Cloud Password Shield: A Secure Cloud-based Firewall against DDoS on Authentication Servers
Yue Fu, Man Ho Au, Rong Du, Haibo Hu and Dagang Li

Agora: A Privacy-aware Data Marketplace
Vlasis Koutsos, Dimitris Chatzopoulos, Dimitrios Papadopoulos, Sasu Tarkoma and Pan Hui

Overlapped Mobile Charging for Sensor Networks
Sheng Zhang, Yu Liang, Zhuzhong Qian, Mingjun Xiao, Jidong Ge, Jie Wu and Sanglu Lu

Session: Demos

D-SmartML: A Distributed Automated Machine Learning Framework
Sherif Sakr

SAFEPAY on Ethereum: A Framework For Detecting Unfair Payments in Smart Contracts
Yue Li, Han Liu, Zhiqiang Yang, Qian Ren, Lei Wang and Bangdao Che

A Community Platform for Research on Pricing and Distributed Machine Learning
Xuanzhe Li, Samuel Gomena, Logan Ballard, Juntao Li, Ehsan Aryafar and Carlee Joe-Wong

Contextual-Bandit Anomaly Detection for IoT Data in Distributed Hierarchical Edge Computing
Mao V. Ngo, Tie Luo, Hakima Chaouchi and Tony Quek

HaoCL: Harnessing Large-scale Heterogeneous Processors Made Easy
Yao Chen, Xin Long, Jiong He, Yuhang Chen, Hongshi Tan, Zhenxiang Zhang, Deming Chen and Marianne Winslett

BP-Com: A Service Mapping Tool for Rapid Development of Business Processes
Ayesha Afzal, Ahmed Akhtar, Muhammad Adeel Zahid, Basit Shafiq, Shafay Shamail, Abeer Elahraf, Jaideep Vaidya and Nabil Adam

Real-Time Video Streaming using CeforeSim: Simulator to the Real World
Yusaku Hayamizu, Kazuhisa Matsuzono and Hitoshi Asaeda

Session: The Second International Workshop on Blockchain and Mobile Applications (BlockApp)

UL-blockDAG : Unsupervised Learning based Consensus Protocol for Blockchain
B Swaroopa Reddy and G V V Sharma

Selective Deletion in a Blockchain
Peter Hillmann, Marcus Knupfer, Erik Heiland and Andreas Karcher

Zendoo: a zk-SNARK Verifiable Cross-Chain Transfer Protocol Enabling Decoupled and Decentralized Sidechains
Alberto Garoffolo, Dmytro Kaidalov and Roman Oliynykov

Cross-chain Oracle Based Data Migration Mechanism in Heterogeneous Blockchains
Hongli Li, Zhipeng Gao, Kaile Xiao and Qian Wang

FabAsset: Unique Digital Asset Management System for Hyperledger Fabric
Sangwon Hong, Yoongdoo Noh, Jeyoung Hwang and Chanik Park

A Multi-node Collaborative Storage Strategy via Clustering in Blockchain Network
Mengya Li, Yang Qin, Bing Liu and Xiaowen Chu

Performance Characterization and Bottleneck Analysis of Hyperledger Fabric
Canhui Wang and Xiaowen Chu

Towards a Lightweight Blockchain Platform for Critical Infrastructure Protection
Jerin Sunny, Sriram Sankaran and Vishal Saraswat

Session: The Second International Workshop on Network Meets Intelligent Computations (NMIC)

An Energy-Efficient Edge Offloading Scheme for UAV-Assisted Internet of Things
Minghui Dai, Zhou Su, Jiliang Li and Jian Zhou

Optimal Device Selection for Federated Learning over Mobile Edge Networks
Cheng-Wei Ching, Yu-Chun Liu, Chung-Kai Yang, Jian-Jhih Kuo and Feng-Ting Su

Flow control in SDN-Edge-Cloud cooperation system with machine learning
Ryoichi Shinkuma, Yoshinobu Yamada, Takehiro Sato and Eiji Oki

A Framework for Automatic Failure Recovery in ICT Systems by Deep Reinforcement Learning
Hiroki Ikeuchi, Jiawen Ge, Yoichi Matsuo and Keishiro Watanabe

Federated Learning For Cyber Security: SOC Collaboration For Malicious URL Detection
Ekaterina Khramtsova, Christian Hammerschmidt

A Data-Driven Performance Prediction Approach for Cellular Network Parameter Setting via Factorization Machine
Bosen Zeng, Yong Zhong and Xianhua Niu

Refining Micro Services Placement over Multiple Kubernetes-orchestrated Clusters employing Resource Monitoring
Seunghyung Lee, Seokho Son, Jungsu Han and Jongwon Kim

Stabilizer of SMPC throughput using Neural Networks
Michiko Harayama and Miyagawa

Session: The Second International Workshop on BigData Processing Systems (BDPS)

Automatic Rule Updating based on Machine Learning in Complex Event Processing
Yunhao Sun, Guanyu Li and Bo Ning

Dragon: A Lightweight, High Performance Distributed Stream Processing Engine
Aaron Harwood, Maria Rodriguez Read and Gayashan Niroshana Amarasinghe

Three-Dimensional Reconstruction and Phenotype Nondestructive Measurement Technology for Rape Roots
Rui Liang and Shengyong Xu

Application research on application performance management system in big data of power grid
Deji Zhao, Bo Ning and Chao Yang

Research on Data Protection Algorithm Based on Social Network
Yuanhua Yang and Jing Hu

Efficient Learning of Big ECG Data for Ventricular Fibrillation Warning
Yao He, Xin Bi, Xiangguo Zhao, Chao Zhang, Zhixun Liu and Yuliang Ma

Session: EAI: Workshop on Efficient Artificial Intelligence For Edge Computing

Image Denoising for Efficient Anomaly Detection in Videos
Zhiwen Fang, Zhou Yue, Weiyuan Liu and Feng Yang

SiEVE: Semantically Encoded Video Analytics on Edge and Cloud
Tarek Elgamal, Shu Shi, Varun Gupta, Rittwik Jana and Klara Nahrstedt

Evaluating the Merits of Ranking in Structured Network Pruning
Kuldeep Sharma, Nirmala Ramakrishnan, Alok Prakash, Siew-Kei Lam and Thambipillai Srikanthan

Deploy-able Privacy Preserving Collaborative ML
Nandish Chattopadhyay, Ritabrata Maiti and Anupam Chattopadhyay

Adaptive Precision Training for Resource Constrained Devices
Tian Huang, Tao Luo and Joey Tianyi Zhou

Energy Efficient In-memory Integer Multiplication Based on Racetrack Memory
Tao Luo, Wei Zhang, Bingsheng He, Cheng Liu and Douglas Maskell

A LoRaWAN-MAC Protocol Based on WSN Residual Energy to Adjust Duty Cycle
Ting Xu and Ming Zhao